music


#Reese1stAlbum

Yep. You read it right :)



11068150_10152814605417919_953952165_o

My my my, isn’t this exciting?

*rubs hands together*

After years and years of reassuring people that
A) I’m coming up with a solo album, and
B) I’m going to be “recording soon” (and that soon never really came to fruition in the past, as you know)
I’m giving you the final word.
THIS IS IT YOU GUYS. I’m finally doing it. It’s happening. Hashtag #reese1stalbum (don’t forget, it’s 1st and not first hahaha)

Read More






Let’s Make Weird Songs: My TEDx Talk



Tedx

So, this is my first TEDx talk

I cannot even believe this has happened to me. My talk is uploaded on the actual TEDx Youtube site, you guys. Yup. The one with 1,000,000 plus plus subscribers? Yeah.

I’ve always secretly wished that I’d get invited to watch a TEDx talk, but never in my life have I thought that I would be invited to deliver one. That is SUCH a huge deal. I was actually in the JR Yamanote train vacationing in Japan for the holidays when I got this email. I might have given a tiny squeal of delight when I read the subject. They had me at TEDx.

 

 

Anyway, I won’t explain much. But just to give you a gist: I talk about the value of writing “weird” and unconventional pop songs, and how songwriting can be used as a tool to educate, inspire, connect, and reflect human society.

I perform A Song About Space for the first 5 mins. Skip to 5:05 to go directly to the start of my talk!

It’s such a big privilege to be standing on a TEDx stage, on a huge, red circular carpet. Thank you TEDx British School of Manila for having me!

P.S. I’m still waiting for my TEDx UST video! I’ll be sure to keep you posted once it’s available online!






Things of the Week

June 2015: 4th week



TOTW-June

 

Hello again, children of the corn!

I hope you’ve all been doing fine, cause I haven’t. Emotionally that is – but never mind that. I’ve got enough work to distract myself from the blackhole that is having too much feelings.

One cause for celebration is cause I am back, yet again, to overshare about the things that went on over the tail end of June 2015.

Here are my last two weeks in photos!

Read More












Music-y Things



GIGSchedNov

 Presenting my November to very early December gig schedule!!!!!!

It’s quite packed, I do realize, but sometimes we just have to hustleeee! Doing a couple of solo gigs this weekend (Saturday) and the next week, so hopefully you’d be able to catch me in one of my sets.

I want to promote my Nov 22 gig at LUNA COFFEE, BGC area because:

A) It’s happening this Saturday

B) It’s free

C) The #CityStories website will be launching

D) There will be an open mic jam after

I’ll be playing a one-hour set at around 9PM, and I’ll be doing lots of original songs I’ve never ever released online yet, so it’s going to be fun!!! Please do come if you can!!

 

photo (31)

I am GREATLY excited to release my “new” original song sometime next week (hopefully, if editing goes well!) It’s a live performance video I shot with my friends from Shutterpanda and BoxArt, of a song I wrote that largely speaks of our generation’s pop culture. Please watch out for it, but in the meantime, here’s a screenshot of what that performance will look like. Rooftop seshhhhh! AGHHH!!!!

 

BulletReeseJensen-Nov25

I’m doing this 50 minute solo gig with two awesome singer-songwriter friends this November 25 (Tues) at Route 196!

I’ve been a fan of Bullet Dumas since 2011, and if you’ve never heard any of his stuff, it’s high time you should. Trust me on this. Jensen Gomez is a new friend, but he has been playing in the airwaves for quite some time (I’m sure you’ve already heard his LSS-inducing stuff)! I hope you can come out to support us – it’s going to be an all-original set so if you can’t catch the gig I’m doing on the 22nd, this is a much better alternative haha!

 

IMG_5247

 

How does one exactly go from idolizing Ebe Dancel to opening for Ebe Dancel in a span of a lifetime? I’m not sure how I got here, but I am beyond grateful. Please go. If the words “EBE DANCEL and THE MUSIC OF SUGARFREE” isn’t enough of a reason for you to go, then well, I have nothing for you haha.  My incredible singer-songwriter friend Jireh Calo is opening the show with me, so let’s goooooo!!!!! I’m nervous like F, and the pressure is mounting like a cat in heat (uh, bad comparison) but it’s going to be AWESOME.

 

1920484_10152349328661582_3012017753091522900_n-1

Reese & Vica will be launching its second EP, Those Who Wander, this December 6 (next next Saturday), 8PM at Green Sun, Pasong Tamo Extension! Vica and I have been constantly talking about our concept and the nitty gritty design details of it all. It’s been 4 years  since we last released our first EP (Crossing Neverland), and we really want to make it something special and worth the purchase. I’m designing all the graphics + other bonus fun stuff related to the EP, so it’s a huge project for the both of us!

We’re producing ultra limited physical copies and we’re selling them on the night itself! Come early so you can secure your own tangible EP :D I guarantee it’s going to be so much better than the digital copy version haha!

That’s it for the music related stuff. I hope to see you in one of my / our shows (hihi) <3









August 2014 Gig Schedule



RL Gig Aug

 

I have a couple of solo gigs lined up this first two weeks of August! If you’re from CSB and you have nothing to do for lunch except eat lunch, you could catch me perform along with Sir Ebe Dancel and Quest to promote the Elements Camp! This is open to everyone, I believe! We start at 12pm! Venue will be at SDA Cinema (12th floor).

And check out the rest of the posters for other details of my other gigs! I’ll fix this write-up later HAHA.

Read More






We Be Jammin



Fete-2

Please don’t hate on my smug face, but this is possibly my favorite t-shirt ever. It’s tattered and old but it’s shockingly vibrant and I got it for 5 pesos. I win.

Read More